Canary’s Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Solution

Canary offers a wide range of economical CWDM Optical Multiplexer / De-Multiplexers with access capability for four, eight, and twelve user data-channels over duplex fiber, and four user channels over a single fiber strand. Canary’s Optical Multiplexers are available as standalone/rackable chassis and as slide-in modules for our multi-port Converter Chassis families.

  • Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (OADMs), enable up to four user channel wavelengths to exit and then be re-inserted into a multiplexed data stream, allowing intermediate locations access to a single-mode fiber segment link.

  • Active CWDM Media and wavelength Converters for Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/ZX) and Fast Ethernet (100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX) and Fibre Channel.

  • Multiplexer / De-Multiplexers and OADMs are protocol agnostic. The only requirement is inputs that are CWDM wavelengths.

Why Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing?

CWDM Technology increases user access to existing installed fiber, offers greater system redundancy and reduces network congestion with a minimum infrastructure investment. With CWDM connections, multiple network users, subnets or VPNs can access and traverse single-mode links in parallel.


Click here for a quick overview datasheet

CLICK here to download Complete CWDM family datasheet(2.25 MB
Complete CWDM family datasheet - 2.25 MB)

 


Home | News | Products | About Canary | Careers | Contact


Copyright © 1997-2010 Canary Communications
All trademarks and registered trademarks are the properties of their respective companies.
Please contact the Canary Communications Webmaster with any comments or suggestions about this web site.