Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing
GFT-10W Series –  Gigabit UTP-to-Fiber converters with CWDM-specified wavelengths
GFC-55W Series –  Gigabit Multi-mode to Single-mode converters with CDWM-specified wavelengths
FT-20W Series –  Fast Ethernet UTP-to-Fiber converters with CWDM specified wavelengths
FC-21W Series –  Fast Ethernet Multi-mode to Single-mode converters with CWDM wavelengths

The following sections list and describe standalone Media Converters that provide active CWDM wavelength transmission for linking users with Canary Multiplexer / De-Multiplexers and Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers. Each CWDM Converter is derived from its respective standard Media Converter family.

Canary’s Coarse Wavelength, active copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber Media Converters deliver the full range of CWDM wavelengths and power for Gigabit and Fast Ethernet connections. Deployed remotely, standalone CWDM converters can be used with Canary Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers or those supplied by other vendors. They are ideal for upgrading slightly older equipment installations for full CWDM access. For example, in a university setting, older installed switches with fiber links can be given the capability for parallel CWDM transmission by deploying Canary CWDM Media Converters and Multiplexers. This would vastly increase the effective bandwidth of the university’s fiber infrastructure, resulting in greater user access and system resilience.

Equivalent Converter modules for the CCM-1600 chassis and the manageable CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 chassis mirror the performance of their standalone equivalents. Transmission distances range between 40 to 80 Kilometers, depending on data rates and optical launch power. Other protocols will be available as special requests and technology allows.

Canary active CWDM wavelength converters are functionally identical to standard units with the exception that paired units at opposite ends of a fiber link comprising a user channel, must be models with identical CWDM wavelengths in order to maintain their common channel link e.g. if one device is operating on Gigabit Ethernet at 1470 ηm, the second must transmit and receive at the same data rate and wavelength. Similarly, a standalone 1470 ηm unit can be connected to an equivalent CCM-1600 or CCN-2000/CCN-0400 chassis module transmitting on the same wavelength.

GFT-10WXX Series– Gigabit UTP-to-Fiber converters with CWDM-specified wavelengths
Ordering Information
Model
Numbers
Media
Types
Min. Tx
PWR
Max. Tx
PWR
Rx
Sensitivity
Min. PWR
Budget
Max.PWR
Budget
Max. Input
PWR
Connector
Type
Wavelengths
(
ηm)
Transmit
Distance
GFT-10W-XX * UTP / SM -5.0 dBm 0.0 dBm -22.0 dBm 17.0 dB 22.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC CWDM 40 Km
GFT-10W-XXE6 UTP / SM 0.0 dBm 5.0 dBm -24.0 dBm 24.0 dB 29.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC CWDM 60+ Km
GFT-10W-XXE8 UTP / SM dBm dBm dBm dB dB dBm SC CWDM 80 Km
* NOTE 1: W-XX designates one of eighteen CWDM optical transmission wavelengths (λ) e.g. GFT-10W-47 = 1470 ηm or GFT-10W-61 = 1610 ηm transmission. Please refer to other CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Data sheets for additional information.
* NOTE 2: GFT-10W-XX / GFT-10W-XXEX standalone converters are available as modules for Canary’s CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Chassis models. Please refer to the CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Data Sheets for more information.
There are eighteen CWDM wavelengths (λs) specified. Eight standard wavelengths plus four O-band λs are useable over most standard single-mode fiber. Canary offers products for the standard eight wavelengths plus four O-band λs: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 ηm + 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350 ηm
Temperature Dependence of Active CWDM Transmitter Center Wavelengths ≤ 0.08 ηm per degree C
More versions of the GFT-10W-XX series may be found on the Canary web site as they become available.


GFC-55W-XX Series – Gigabit Multi-mode to Single-mode converters with CDWM-specified wavelengths
Ordering Information
Model
Numbers
Media
Types
Min. Tx
PWR
Max. Tx
PWR
Rx
Sensitivity
Min. PWR
Budget
Max.PWR
Budget
Max. Input
PWR
Connector
Type
Wavelengths
(
hm)
Transmit
Distance
GFC converters with standard multi-mode fiber port connectors are designated by (GFC-55XX) or (GFC-56XX) and have common power and sensitivity specifications
GFC-5555 MM / MM -9.5 dBm -4.0 dBm -17.0 dBm 7.5 dB 13.0 dB 0.0 dBm SC/SC 850 ηm 220/550 m ea
Specifications above in blue are for multi-mode, fiber connectors. Specifications below for single-mode, fiber connectors.
GFC-55W-XX * MM / SM -5.0 dBm 0.0 dBm -22.0 dBm 17.0 dB 22.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 550m / 40 Km
GFC-55W-XXE6 MM / SM 0.0 dBm 5.0 dBm -24.0 dBm 24.0 dB 29.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 550m / 60 Km
GFC-55W-XXE8 MM / SM dBm dBm dBm dB dB dBm SC/SC CWDM 550m / 80Km
* NOTE 1: W-XX designates one of eighteen CWDM optical transmission wavelengths ( λ) e.g. GFC-55W-47 = 1470 ηm or GFC-55W-61 = 1610 ηm transmission. Please refer to the CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Section for more information.
* NOTE 2: GFC-55W-XX standalone converters are available as card modules for Canary’s CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Chassis models. Please refer to the CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Data Sheets for more information.
There are eighteen CWDM wavelengths (λs) specified. Eight standard wavelengths plus four O-band λs are useable over most standard single-mode fiber. Canary offers products for the standard eight wavelengths plus four O-band λs: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 ηm + 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350 ηm
Temperature Dependence of Active CWDM Transmitter Center Wavelengths ≤ 0.08 ηm per degree C
More versions of the GFC-55W-XX series may be found on the Canary web site as they become available.


CFT-20W-XX Series– Fast Ethernet UTP-to-Fiber converters with CWDM specified wavelengths
Ordering Information
Model
Numbers
Media
Types
Min. Tx
PWR
Max. Tx
PWR
Rx
Sensitivity
Min. PWR
Budget
Max.PWR
Budget
Max. Input
PWR
Connector
Type
Wavelengths
(
ηm)
Transmit
Distance
CFT-20W-XX * UTP / SM dBm dBm dBm dB dB dBm SC CWDM Km
CFT-20W-XX UTP / SM -5.0 dBm 0.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 29.0 dB 34.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC CWDM 80 Km
CFT-20W-XXE9 UTP / SM -3.0 dBm 2.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 31.0 dB 36.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC CWDM 100 Km
* NOTE 1: W-XX designates one of eighteen CWDM optical transmission wavelengths (λ) e.g. CFT-20W-47 = 1470 ηm or CFT-20W-61 = 1610 ηm transmission. Please refer to the CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Section for more information.
NOTE 2: CFT-20W-XX standalone converters are available as card modules for Canary’s CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Chassis models. Please refer to the CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Data Sheets for more information.
There are eighteen CWDM wavelengths (λs) specified. Eight standard wavelengths plus four O-band λs are useable over most standard single-mode fiber. Canary offers products for the standard eight wavelengths plus four O-band λs: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 ηm + 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350 η m
Temperature Dependence of Active CWDM Transmitter Center Wavelengths ≤ 0.08 ηm per degree C
More versions of the CFT-20W-XX series may be found on the Canary web site as they become available.


CFC-21W-XX and CFC-91W-XX Series – Fast Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber converters with CWDM wavelengths
Ordering Information
Model
Numbers
Media
Types
Min. Tx
PWR
Max. Tx
PWR
Rx
Sensitivity
Min. PWR
Budget
Max.PWR
Budget
Max. Input
PWR
Connector
Type
Wavelengths
(ηm)
Transmit
Distance
Standard multi-mode fiber port connectors are designated by (21 or 22) and have common power & sensitivity specifications: PWR: –20/ -14 dBm; Sensitivity: -31 dBm
Standard single-mode fiber port connectors are designated by (-91-) and have common power & sensitivity specifications: PWR: -15/ -8 dBm; Sensitivity: -34 dBm
CFC-212 MM / MM -20.0 dBm -14.0 dBm -31.0 dBm 11.0 dB 17.0 dB -8.0 dBm SC/SC 1310 ηm 2 Km each
Specifications above in blue are for multi-mode, fiber connectors. Specifications below for single-mode, fiber connectors.
CFC-9191 SM / SM -15.0 dBm -8.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 19.0 dB 26.0 dB -7.0 dBm SC/SC 1310 ηm 30 Km Each
CFC-21W-XX * MM / SM / / / / / / SC/SC CWDM Km
CFC-21W-XX MM / SM -5.0 dBm 0.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 29.0 dB 34.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 2Km / 80Km
CFC-21W-XXE9 MM / SM -3.0 dBm 2.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 31.0 dB 36.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 2Km / 100Km
CFC-91W-XX SM / SM -5.0 dBm 0.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 29.0 dB 34.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 30Km / 80Km
CFC-91W-XXE9 SM / SM -3.0 dBm 2.0 dBm -34.0 dBm 31.0 dB 36.0 dB -3.0 dBm SC/SC CWDM 30Km/100Km
* NOTE 1: W-XX designates one of eighteen CWDM optical transmission wavelengths (λ ) e.g. CFC-91W-47 = 1470 ηm or CFC-91W-61 = 1610 ηm transmission. Please refer to other CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Data Sheets for additional information.
NOTE 2: Canary CWDM standalone converters are available as card modules for Canary’s CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Chassis models. Please refer to the CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 / CCN-0400 Data Sheets for more information.
There are eighteen CWDM wavelengths (λs) specified. Eight standard wavelengths plus four O-band λs are useable over most standard single-mode fiber. Canary offers products for the standard eight wavelengths plus four O-band λs: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 ηm + 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350 ηm
More versions of the CFC-21W-XX or CFC-91W-XX series may be found on the Canary web site as they become available.


Home | News | Products | About Canary | Careers | Contact


Copyright © 1997-2010 Canary Communications
All trademarks and registered trademarks are the properties of their respective companies.
Please contact the Canary Communications Webmaster with any comments or suggestions about this web site.