The integrated media conversion/WDM
 

Canary’s WavePlex-2000 family provides parallel, two-channel Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, 10 Mbs Ethernet, ATM and Fibre Channel applications – an integrated Media Conversion plus WDM solution. The WavePlex-2000 combines the benefits of active media conversion with parallel (shared) WDM access to existing multi-mode or single-mode fiber segments. WavePlex-2000 WDM technology enables two separate data streams to traverse a fiber segment in parallel as discrete, virtual channels to their respective destinations. Versions with a passive (pass-through) channel allow non-Ethernet protocols or mixed rate Ethernet traffic to be transported together. The passive channel is protocol agnostic, but must be matched to the service wavelength of the connected end-device.

Features-

Passive pass-through ports allow multiplexing of mixed protocols

Compatible with:

  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z, A/B; 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LX, ATM, Fibre Channel and other protocols
  • Class 1 lasers conform to US 21CFR(J), EN 60825-1, UL 1950 and IEC-825

Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Two copper input data channels …
  • One copper and one fiber input data channel …
  • Two fiber input data channels … parallel multiplexed to single- or multi-mode fibers

Fast Ethernet:

  • Two copper input data channels …
  • One copper and one fiber input data channel ...
  • Two fiber input data channels … parallel multiplexed to single- or multi-mode fibers
  • Versions with passive (pass-through) ports for combining existing traffic with new data or for mixing protocol types.


CLICK here to download Canary WavePlex-2000 product group datasheet
(195 KB
WavePlex 2000 pdf - 195 KB)

 


Home | News | Products | About Canary | Careers | Contact


Copyright © 1997-2010 Canary Communications
All trademarks and registered trademarks are the properties of their respective companies.
Please contact the Canary Communications Webmaster with any comments or suggestions about this web site.